Click here to Find a Contractor in your area.
Welcome! Here are the website rules, as well as some tips for using this forum.
Need to contact us? Visit https://heatinghelp.com/contact-us/.

Radiant PEX heat transfer plates and route around 2" drain pipe...

RodHot
RodHot Member Posts: 18
edited December 2020 in Radiant Heating
I have a run of aluminum heat transfer plates that layout direct in the path of a 2" shower drain. See photo, is the following "route around" look acceptable? I was concerned that the spacing between the short aluminum plates was too close together? I could take the two 16" aluminum plate sections out and put in place two 12" aluminum plate sections. This would allow a bit more space for the PEX pipe.



Thank you

Comments

  • Paul Pollets
    Paul Pollets Member Posts: 3,396
    Why are 2 pex pipes entering 1 plate?
  • RodHot
    RodHot Member Posts: 18
    Only 1 PEX pipe is being used for this entire run.
  • hcpatel78
    hcpatel78 Member Posts: 126
    edited December 2020
    1/4" spacing should be more than enough with the tube has nice bend(not sharp). Aluminum plates expands and contracts base on temperature but not that much more than 1/16" so...u should be fine....I have similar installed at my home and never noticed the plates is even expanding much...
    Thank you,
    Hiren Patel
  • subcooler_65
    subcooler_65 Member Posts: 20
    Why don't you notch the plates around the pipe to get a straighter run?
  • RodHot
    RodHot Member Posts: 18
    notching, I did not consider that. Not a bad idea, I could even use the hole saw to cut a nice clean "arc" through the area of the plate where the drain hole is.
  • STEVEusaPA
    STEVEusaPA Member Posts: 5,004
    I think this is going to haunt you.

    steve
  • RodHot
    RodHot Member Posts: 18
    Steve, Yes, agreed this was a concern I had. This is something I addressed in another post...
    https://forum.heatinghelp.com/discussion/181953/route-pex-around-wood-blocking
    The general thought was a "loop" around the wood blocking in such a way that it will not rub or touch. This could be accomplished by using some fastener / mounting method like a Talon.
  • ewang
    ewang Member Posts: 74
    I had some situations similar to yours where the plates couldn't line up.

    I decided to cut the plates down and allow for a 12" space between plates. This way if the pex was contracting and expanding, the raw edge of the plate wasn't working against the pex.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Welcome

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!