Click here to Find a Contractor in your area.
Welcome! Here are the website rules, as well as some tips for using this forum.
Need to contact us? Visit https://heatinghelp.com/contact-us/.

? sale of refigerant at auto store, who can buy it , only 609.

I asked that same question last yr the boston office of the EPA said anyone could buy R134A when I pointed out the rules as written by the EPA all i got was silence

<A HREF="http://www.heatinghelp.com/getListed.cfm?id=354&Step=30">To Learn More About This Professional, Click Here to Visit Their Ad in "Find A Professional"</A>

Comments

  • DAW
    DAW Member Posts: 3
    sale of Refiigerant at auto shop

    Who can buy refrigerant at auto shop? (A ten oz can) just tecnitions with 609 certification. Can the store get fined for selling refigent to others without a 609 certification. I had a heated discussion with someone about this. I said that the store can be fined if they sell the refrigent to someone without a 609 certification.
  • Eugene Silberstein
    Eugene Silberstein Member Posts: 1,380
    Hee You Go

    If you read the first paragraph you wil have your answer. Looks like you win the heated arguement.


    http://www.epa.gov/ozone/title6/609/regulations/56fr43842.html

    This next document is also really cool. It shows how the fines are established.

    http://www.epa.gov/ttn/oarpg/t6/memoranda/609_pp.pdf
  • Eugene Silberstein
    Eugene Silberstein Member Posts: 1,380
    Confusion all Around

    I went into a popular, in the public eye-type, auto store on the Island of Long and purchased a small quick-charge kit of R-134a for a friend. I had my 609 card, so I was elected to buy the kit and, of course, perform the work for him.

    At the check out, no joke, I handed the cashier my 609 card and he told me, "I never saw that kind of credit card before". I told him what it was and he replied that I didn't need to show it in order to buy the refrigerant.

    Go figure.

    I think next time I'll take my undercover camera with me... For research purposes only... of course.
  • jeff_51
    jeff_51 Member Posts: 545
    not a flourocarbon

    I asked my uncle Jere that question awhile back and that was his ansewer. Oh, by the way, he was a supervisor at the lab at Trane Co in Lacrosse for many years, and had learned the trade in the navy. That is one guy that knows refrigeration. The 134-a when released into the atmosphere breaks down into inert gases. ( so I was told) and as such is essentialy harmless
  • ed wallace
    ed wallace Member Posts: 1,613
    refrigeration sales

    If you read the EPA rules R134A can only be sold to someone with an EPA recovery liscence

    To Learn More About This Professional, Click Here to Visit Their Ad in "Find A Professional"
  • Eugene Silberstein
    Eugene Silberstein Member Posts: 1,380
    You are correct, Jeff

    You are definitely correct bt, let me give you some other information.

    EPA Section 608 and 609 as originally sccripted, refer to the safe handling and environmental issues associated with HFC and HCFC refrigerants. R-134a is am HFC refrigerant, which contains no chlorine.

    Since chlorine is the substance in CFC and HCFC refrigerants that contributes greatly to ozone depletion, HFC refrigerants were not discussed. By the way, it is estimated (nobody every coubted) that one chlorine atom can destroy upt o 100,000 ozone molecules.

    HFC refrigerants have an ozone depletion potential (ODP) of zero, while R-11 (a CFC) has an ODP of 1.0 (The highest) and R-12 (another CFC) has an ODP of about 0.93.

    The EPA ruling was expanded to include HFC refrigerants, even though they do not contribute to the ozone depletion problem.

This discussion has been closed.

Welcome

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!