Click here to Find a Contractor in your area.
Welcome! Here are the website rules, as well as some tips for using this forum.

If you've found help here, check back in to let us know how everything worked out.
It's a great way to thank those who helped you.
Need to contact us? Visit https://heatinghelp.com/contact-us/.

oil tank codes - jim f.

Mike GMike G Posts: 3Member
NFPA is basically a set of recommended standards to provide some uniformity across the country. Each state typically begins with NFPA and modifies or adds from there to create their own regs. Here in Mass each individual city or town may ADD to the state wide code but they cannot remove or delete any of it so minor differences exist from town to town within the state. What I ALWAYS do before I even price a job is to talk over with the inspector, the local Fire Dept here in Mass, exactly what I plan on doing and what they want as far as code requirements. That way the final inspection goes smooth as silk and you aren't left with an additional cost if you have to go back and change or add something. Besides which you look a lot better in the eyes of your customer than having an inspector point out a violation.

Comments

  • JIM F.JIM F. Posts: 82Member
    oil tank codes

    i have a situation.
    putting 2 - 330 tanks twin. the code i understand is 9' from burner from international mechanical code. back and forth with g.c. that it is 5'. wants to put 2 - 330's within 5' from 2 v86 burnahms and a phase 3. i told him he could not do it and he got pissed. i'm looking for info to back my self when i go back. the house is in greenwich, ct.and about 11,000 -12,000 sq ft. he brought up cabo code. but i think the most stringent code applies. what do you think???
    thanks
    jim f.
  • Dave PalmerDave Palmer Posts: 186Member


    here in RI its 5'
  • EarthfireEarthfire Posts: 543Member
    when in doubt

    check with the AHJ, firemarshall or building inspection dept in town, county or state.
  • I believe in NFPA 31

    It says its 5 foot . I got the book in my truck but its not here . Anyone have it handy ? Also Jim I think the max in one home is 600 gallons ? I might be wrong .
  • Have the book here

    Forgot I brought it in . NFPA 31 , 2001 edition - 7.5.6

    Tanks between 10 gal. and 660 gal. capacity should not be placed within 5 feet horizontally from any source of heat , either in or external to any oil burning appliance ....

    Hope I didnt break any copyright laws .
  • Paul_6Paul_6 Posts: 88Member
    I have a

    copy of nfpa 31 from 97 in the house. section 1-14 says no part of the appliance may be closer than 3' from an electrical panel board and 5' from the tank. In Maine they consider the distance to be from either the burner or the combustion chamber. we also allow up to 990 gal storage per single appliance. if you have a duplex then your only allowed 660 per, for a max of 1320.

    Paul
  • keithkeith Posts: 224Member
    Cabo code

    applies to residential under a certain square footage. I believe its 8500 sq ft but don't quote me. How ever my experience has always been 5' from a source of ignition as a rule to plumb by.
  • JerryJerry Posts: 9Member
    Code

    Talk to your local Fire Official. Mine says: 1000g max, no closer than five feet unless separated by a 4" block wall. Then it can be as close as practical.
    Jerry
This discussion has been closed.

Welcome

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!