To get email notification when someone adds to a thread you're following, click on the star in the thread's header and it will turn yellow; click again to turn it off. To edit your profile, click on the gear.
The Wall has a powerful search engine that will go all the way back to 2002. Use "quotation marks" around multiple-word searches. RIGHT-CLICK on the results and choose Open Link In New Window so you'll be able to get back to your results. Happy searching!
In fairness to all, we don't discuss pricing on the Wall. Thanks for your cooperation.

Mod Con Boiler Safety Switch Requirements-

ced48ced48 Posts: 330Member ✭✭
Does the NEC, or others, require a safety switch, and where must it be placed. The boiler has it'e own toggle switch, but it's not really visible, and certainly not a safety shut off device.
· ·

Comments

  • ced48ced48 Posts: 330Member ✭✭
    Looks Like No,

    but what about Rhode Island?
    · ·
  • SWEISWEI Posts: 4,881Member ✭✭✭✭
    NEC Article 422

    requires a disconnecting means within sight of the boiler.  If the fan or pump is not over 300 VA or 1/8 HP, the panel breaker can be used as the disconnect.  If the panel is not visible, a single pole switch is usually the least expensive solution that qualifies.
    · ·
This discussion has been closed.

Welcome

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!